FREE EXPRESS SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50

Privacy Policy

Gabby Homewears Pty Ltd ABN 42 105 512 589

Privacy Policy

Gabby Homewears Pty Ltd and its related entities (referred to as Karma Kameleon, we or our) are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Karma Kameleon collects, holds and uses Personal Information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of Personal Information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Karma Kameleon may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by Karma Kameleon will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website www.karmakameleon.com.au (Website). Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

1. What is "Personal Information"?

In this privacy policy, “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”.

2. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

Karma Kameleon may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
  • your gender, birthdate and occupation;
  • your purchase history;
  • your company name (if applicable);
  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our sites;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites;
  • other information you may supply to us.

3. Why do we collect Personal Information?

3.1 Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition or communicate with Karma Kameleon by e-mail, telephone or writing.

We collect personal information from Karma Kameleon customers so you can receive product updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and other relevant communication (including by email and SMS). If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

4. When and how do we collect Personal Information?

4.1 Karma Kameleon collects Personal Information when you: visit our Website or stores, supply or buy products or services, request information about us or our products or services, provide feedback, respond to a survey, change your content or email preferences, contract with us, fill in a form on our Website, or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.

5. Information collected via our Website

5.1 Karma Kameleon will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Karma Kameleon may collect Personal Information from users of the Website when they: (a) complete an online form; and/or (b) otherwise correspond with Karma Kameleon.

5.2 When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Subject to clause 7.4, the Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include: (a) the number of users visiting our Website and the number of pages viewed; (b) the date, time and duration of a visit; (c) the IP address of your computer; or (d) the path taken through our Website.

5.3 Karma Kameleon's Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

Cookies

5.4 We make use of “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers. We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

Advertising

5.5 We may use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our Website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to the Website and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

6. How Karma Kameleon uses the Personal Information it collects about you

6.1 The personal information we collect from you may be used in some or all of the following ways:

(a) To deliver the products you have purchased from Karma Kameleon

(b) To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

(c) To provide you with relevant product information, promotions, offers and marketing (including by email and SMS).

(d) To conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services.

6.2 Karma Kameleon may use your Personal Information to provide you with direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect us to or if you consent to receive direct marketing materials. We will seek your consent to provide you with direct marketing materials if we have obtained your Personal Information from a third party. Direct marketing material may include promotional material about Karma Kameleon or the products or services offered by Karma Kameleon.

6.3 You may opt out of receiving direct marketing material by contacting us in any of the ways specified in the direct marketing materials or as set out in clause 11.

7. Who do we disclose your Personal Information to?

7.1 Depending on the nature of your relationship with Karma Kameleon, we may disclose your Personal Information to shareholders, officers and employees of Karma Kameleon, service providers who assist us in our business operations, parties involved in the purchase or sale of any of our businesses, other third parties, or otherwise as required by law.

7.2 Karma Kameleon may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner. To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

7.3 We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. We will not sell your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

7.4 Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, Karma Kameleon or Karma Kameleon's Website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

8. Storage and security of Personal Information held by Karma Kameleon

8.1 Karma Kameleon will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8.2 Karma Kameleon aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any Personal Information that we handle, including information which is held on Karma Kameleon's computer systems.

8.3 Personal Information that is held by Karma Kameleon in hard copy is stored securely and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

9. Updating and correcting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can update your Personal Information at any time by contacting Karma Kameleon in any of the ways specified in clause 11. Karma Kameleon welcomes any changes to your Personal Information so as to keep our records up to date.

10. How can I access my personal information?

10.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have a right to seek access to information which Karma Kameleon holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While Karma Kameleon takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us using any of the ways specified in clause 11.

11. How to contact us and more information

11.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Karma Kameleon has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, a registered APP Code and/or the Privacy Act in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

Email: customercare@karmakameleon.com.au

In writing: Att: Privacy Officer, 98 Wellington Street, Collingwood Victoria 3066.

11.2 You can find out more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Australian Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email - enquiries@oaic.gov.au)

Size Guide

Clothing Size Guide

Size (AU) XS (6) S (8) M (10) L (12) XL (14)
Bust (cm) 78.5 81 86 91 96
Waist (cm) 60.5 63 68 73 78
Hip (cm) 86 88.5 93.5 98.5 103.5

Shoe Size Guide

Size (AU) 5 5.5 6 6.5 7 7.5 8 8.5 9 9.5 10
EU 35 35 36 37 38 38 39 39 40 41 41
UK 3 3.5 4 4.5 5 5.5 6 6.5 7 7.5 8
US 5 5.5 6 6.5 7 7.5 8 8.5 9 9.5 10